Get started4 Gloucester Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Carlyon Bay, St. Austell, St Austell (PL25 3PS). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2017) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 43.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £401,000 is 18.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£341/sq ft) was about 79.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2018 at £338,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 4 Gloucester Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£401,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 43.8% per year over 1 year.
£338,000
Growth on file: 43.8% per year over 1 year.
Price per m² for 4 Gloucester Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,674
Street avg £2,651
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

17 December 2018Most recent
£338,000
+43.8%over 8 months23 April 2018
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3PS: £270,000 (2020–2013).
2 Gloucester Avenue Carlyon Bay St Austell
Sold Jun 2020
1 Gloucester Avenue Carlyon Bay St Austell
Sold Apr 2015
12 Gloucester Avenue Carlyon Bay St Austell
Sold Aug 2013
16 Gloucester Avenue Carlyon Bay St Austell
Sold Feb 2013
8 Gloucester Avenue Carlyon Bay St Austell
Sold Dec 2005
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
PL25 3DR
Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Charlestown Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.