Get started1 Carwollen Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in St Austell (PL25 3RU). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in May 2004. Today's modelled estimate of £225,000 sits 55.2% above the 2004 sale of £144,950.
1 Carwollen Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£144,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Carwollen Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,071
Street avg £2,578
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 May 2004Most recent
£144,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3RU: £230,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
PL25 3FE
Carwollen Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Carclaze Community Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB