Get started1 Boldventure Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in St Austell (PL25 3DX). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in February 2006. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £202,000 sits 96.1% above the 2006 sale of £103,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£120/sq ft) was about 24.7% below the postcode norm.
1 Boldventure Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.9% per year over 7 years.
£103,000
Growth on file: 13.9% per year over 7 years.
Price per m² for 1 Boldventure Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,288
Street avg £1,963
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Boscoppa Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 February 2006Most recent
£103,000
-14.2%over 1 year31 January 2005
£120,000
+2.1%over 8 months15 June 2004
£117,500
+167.0%over 4 years6 August 1999
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3DX: £175,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
PL25 3FP
Closest school
0.2 km
Bishop Bronescombe CofE School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.