Get started18 Carwollen Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in St Austell (PL25 3RU). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.1% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £211,000 is 11.1% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 41.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £190,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 57 m² it's 18.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 20 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Nov 2025
18 Carwollen Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.1% per year over 18 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 1.1% per year over 18 years.
Years Held for 18 Carwollen Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,333
Street avg £2,515
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

22 September 2025Most recent
£190,000
+25.8%over 5 years18 February 2020
£151,000
+0.7%over 3 years5 April 2016
£150,000
-3.2%over 8 years8 November 2007
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3RU: £235,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
PL25 3DU
Carwollen Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Carclaze Community Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.