Get started21 Beach Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Carlyon Bay, St. Austell, St Austell (PL25 3PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £307,000 is 26.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 31.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2019 at £243,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Apr 2025
21 Beach Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£307,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 22 years.
£243,500
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 22 years.
On habitable rooms, 21 Beach Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,122
Street avg £3,027
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

6 September 2019Most recent
£243,500
+8.2%over 3 years22 August 2016
£225,000
+30.1%over 1 year29 July 2015
£173,000
+188.3%over 17 years22 January 1998
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3PQ: £370,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
PL25 3DR
Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Charlestown Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.