Get started5 Beach Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Carlyon Bay, St. Austell, St Austell (PL25 3PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£427/sq ft) was about 101.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 112 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £515,000 in July 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a conservatory and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
5 Beach Road has an approved extension on the planning record.
Conversion of garage to habitable space with insertion of window to front elevation; Replacement of existing conservatory roof with gabled roof with rooflights.
5 Beach Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£487,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 25 years.
£515,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 5 Beach Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,598
Street avg £2,935
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

Proposed conservatory.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
18 July 2025Most recent
£515,000
+74.6%over 19 years28 October 2005
£295,000
+3.5%over 1 year1 September 2004
£285,000
+83.9%over 3 years10 November 2000
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3PQ: £325,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
PL25 3TR
Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Charlestown Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.