Get started1 Kent Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Carlyon Bay, St. Austell, St Austell (PL25 3HH). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in October 2009. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £277,000 is 35.1% above the 2009 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£272/sq ft) was about 58.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 70 m² it's 15.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 21 EPCs).
1 Kent Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 May 2019
Extension: Rear of property
Alterations to Garage. Construction of Porch. Construction of rear extension.
1 Kent Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.5% per year over 11 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 11.5% per year over 11 years.
1 Kent Avenue outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,929
Street avg £2,959
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

Tree preservation application for the partial crown reduction of pine by 2m
1 October 2009Most recent
£205,000
+70.9%over 7 years20 May 2002
£119,950
+41.2%over 2 years19 May 2000
£84,950
+44.0%over 2 years17 April 1998
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3HH: £410,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
PL25 3DB
Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Charlestown Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.