Get started11a is a three-bedroom detached house in Carlyon Bay, St. Austell, St Austell (PL25 3HH). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 85.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 152 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £515,000.
Latest sale on 11a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£469,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.6% per year over 25 years.
£515,000
Growth on file: 13.6% per year over 25 years.
Habitable Rooms for 11a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,388
Street avg £2,934
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

3 November 2023Most recent
£515,000
+49.3%over 3 years6 December 2019
£345,000
+1.5%over 9 years23 September 2010
£340,000
+106.1%over 9 years31 May 2001
£165,000
+725.0%over 3 years15 May 1998
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3HH: £400,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
PL25 3TR
Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Charlestown Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.