Get started2 Bells Cottages is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in King's Lynn (PE33 0SG). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 595 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £176,000 is 30.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 37.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (124 m² across 35 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in December 2017.
2 Bells Cottages's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jan 2021
Price for 2 Bells Cottages has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 20 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 2 Bells Cottages lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,442
Street avg £2,060
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.8dB

19 December 2017Most recent
£135,000
+297.1%over 18 years3 December 1999
£34,000
+9.7%over 2 years27 November 1997
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE33 0SG: £267,500 (2025–2023).
Nar View Castle Road Wormegay King S Lynn
Sold May 2025
Sellarus Castle Road Wormegay King S Lynn
Sold Mar 2025
Marantie Castle Road Wormegay King S Lynn
Sold Aug 2024
3 Bells Cottages Castle Road Wormegay King S Lynn
Sold Jan 2024
5 Bells Cottages Castle Road Wormegay King S Lynn
Sold Dec 2023
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
PE33 0AY
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.