Get started5 Bells Cottages is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in King's Lynn (PE33 0SG). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in September 2013 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£350/sq ft) was about 113.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it sits well below the postcode median (124 m² across 35 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Sold December 2023 for £222,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Bells Cottages has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 25 years.
£222,500
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 25 years.
5 Bells Cottages outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,771
Street avg £2,015
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (50 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 December 2023Most recent
£222,500
+43.1%over 2 years30 September 2021
£155,500
+22.4%over 6 years27 February 2015
£127,000
+34.4%over 1 year4 November 2013
£94,500
-4.5%over 8 years26 August 2005
£99,000
+240.2%over 7 years31 July 1998
£29,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE33 0SG: £340,000 (2025–2023).
Nar View Castle Road Wormegay King S Lynn
Sold May 2025
Sellarus Castle Road Wormegay King S Lynn
Sold Mar 2025
Marantie Castle Road Wormegay King S Lynn
Sold Aug 2024
3 Bells Cottages Castle Road Wormegay King S Lynn
Sold Jan 2024
Stratton Cottage Castle Road Wormegay King S Lynn
Sold Mar 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
PE33 0SG
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home