Get started27 Norwich Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in King's Lynn (PE33 0DA). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 75.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 70 m² it sits well below the postcode median (120 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £220,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Apr 2025
Price for 27 Norwich Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 25 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 25 years.
On co₂ emissions, 27 Norwich Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,143
Street avg £2,290
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.6dB

18 November 2022Most recent
£220,000
+44.7%over 14 years15 February 2008
£152,000
+305.3%over 10 years30 June 1997
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE33 0DA: £215,000 (2025–2021).
3 Foresters Row Norwich Road Shouldham King S Lynn
Sold Sept 2025
4 Foresters Row Norwich Road Shouldham King S Lynn
Sold Apr 2025
22 Norwich Road Shouldham King S Lynn
Sold Jan 2023
25 Norwich Road Shouldham King S Lynn
Sold Aug 2021
15 Norwich Road Shouldham King S Lynn
Sold Mar 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
PE33 0AL
St Martin At Shouldham Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.