Get started63 Westgate Street is a three-bedroom detached house in King's Lynn (PE33 0BL). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £257,000 is 38.2% above the 2017 sale price. 9 years since the last transfer (January 2017). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 89 m² it's 20.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (112 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 21 years.
£186,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 21 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 63 Westgate Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,090
Street avg £2,256
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 January 2017Most recent
£186,000
+14.5%over 5 years16 September 2011
£162,500
+59.3%over 9 years3 May 2002
£102,000
+58.1%over 3 years23 December 1998
£64,500
+29.0%over 2 years31 May 1996
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE33 0BL: £495,000 (2022–2020).
81 Westgate Street Shouldham King S Lynn
Sold Nov 2022
61 Westgate Street Shouldham King S Lynn
Sold May 2022
79 Westgate Street Shouldham King S Lynn
Sold Feb 2022
85 Westgate Street Shouldham King S Lynn
Sold Jan 2021
93 Westgate Street Shouldham King S Lynn
Sold Apr 2017
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
PE33 0EY
St Martin At Shouldham Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.