Get started7 Wootton Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Kempston, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 9BH). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1642 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
It hasn't traded since November 2009, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 12.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £495,000 is 41.4% above the 2009 sale price. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 153 m² it's 25.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (122 m² median across 14 EPCs).
7 Wootton Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 May 2019
7 Wootton Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Prior notification for single storey rear extension(s) between 4 and 8 metres depth. This is not a planning application because it relates to development that is permitted by Government Regulation. It will not therefore be reported to the Planning Committee but considered by officers under delegated powers. Only objections from adjoining neighbours can be considered and, if officers confirm that the Development can proceed, it must be completed by 30th May 2016.
7 Wootton Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£495,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.2% per year over 11 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 12.2% per year over 11 years.
On years held, 7 Wootton Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,295
Street avg £3,154
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Single storey garage extension and two dormer extensions in roof on front elevation.
27 November 2009Most recent
£350,000
+114.1%over 9 years15 May 2000
£163,500
+72.1%over 1 year12 August 1998
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 9BH: £430,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
MK43 9EU
Wootton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Kempston Rural Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.