Get started1 Burraway Grove is a five-bedroom detached house in Wootton, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 9PX). It has a recorded floor area of 183 m² (around 1970 sq ft) and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2017) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 2% per year against 0.5% for the wider region. At 183 m² the property is well over the postcode median (125 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £650,000 in July 2025.
Latest sale on 1 Burraway Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£632,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 7 years.
£650,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 7 years.
On years held, 1 Burraway Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,552
Street avg £3,445
Floor Area
183 m²
Street avg 123 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

22 July 2025Most recent
£650,000
+14.0%over 6 years12 October 2018
£570,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 9PX: £500,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 8 years
MK43 9FD
Wootton Upper School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Wootton Upper School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB