Get started13 Burraway Grove is a five-bedroom detached house in Wootton, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 9PX). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft) and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2017) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93). Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £580,000 is 16% above the 2021 sale price. At 147 m² it's 17.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (125 m² median across 12 EPCs). Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £500,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£580,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.8% per year over 4 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 0.8% per year over 4 years.
On years held, 13 Burraway Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,401
Street avg £3,458
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 126 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

7 April 2021Most recent
£500,000
+3.1%over 3 years23 June 2017
£484,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 9PX: £550,000 (2025–2018).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 7 years
MK43 9PX
Wootton Upper School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Wootton Upper School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB