Get started23 Wootton Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Kempston, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 9BH). It has a recorded floor area of 237 m² (around 2551 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2013) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 10.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £661,000 is 11.1% above the 2021 sale price. At 237 m² the property is well over the postcode median (122 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £595,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
23 Wootton Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Dec 2023
23 Wootton Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
08/02924/FUL - condition 3 - materials - (Extensions to front and rear including raising the roof to form 1st floor accommodation and outer brick skin to sides. Replacement garage. Front boundary walls, railings and gates (omitted by condition).
Latest sale on 23 Wootton Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£661,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.2% per year over 12 years.
£595,000
Growth on file: 10.2% per year over 12 years.
On habitable rooms, 23 Wootton Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,511
Street avg £3,127
Floor Area
237 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Extension: Single storey
Extensions to front and rear including raising the roof to form 1st floor accommodation and outer brick skin to sides. Replacement garage. Front boundary walls, railings and gates (omitted by condition).
4 February 2021Most recent
£595,000
+28.0%over 6 years15 September 2014
£465,000
+158.3%over 5 years24 September 2008
£179,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 9BH: £425,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
MK43 9FB
Wootton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Kempston Rural Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.