Get started25 Wootton Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Kempston, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 9BH). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows an F (score 33), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 3-band jump.
At 95 m² it's 29.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (134 m² median across 14 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £515,000 is 19.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£421/sq ft) was about 95.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2019 for £430,000.
25 Wootton Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Re-model existing bungalow with a two storey rear extension and 1.5 storey front porch extension with raised ridge height to facilitate a first floor, including dormer windows and gable ends.
25 Wootton Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£515,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£430,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
25 Wootton Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,526
Street avg £2,875
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

25 April 2019Most recent
£430,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 9BH: £425,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
MK43 9DA
Wootton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Kempston Rural Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB