Get started33 Wootton Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Kempston, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 9BH). It has a recorded floor area of 182 m² (around 1959 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2017. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include notable views and outbuildings. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£283/sq ft) was about 31.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 182 m² the property is well over the postcode median (122 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £554,000.
33 Wootton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
33 Wootton Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Prior notification for single storey rear extension(s) between 3 and 6 metres depth. This is not a planning application because it relates to development that is permitted by Government Regulation. It will not therefore be reported to the Planning Committee but considered by officers under delegated powers. Only objections from adjoining neighbours can be considered and, if officers confirm that the Development can proceed, it must be completed by 30th May 2016.
Price for 33 Wootton Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£547,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 25 years.
£554,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 33 Wootton Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,044
Street avg £3,061
Floor Area
182 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey
First floor rear extension, single storey side extension and alterations to roof.
16 May 2024Most recent
£554,000
+28.8%over 6 years8 August 2017
£430,000
+442.6%over 18 years14 May 1999
£79,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 9BH: £425,000 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
MK43 9PX
Wootton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Kempston Rural Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.