Get started21 Baytree Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 3FJ). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £380,000 sits 59.7% above the 2017 sale of £238,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 31.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
21 Baytree Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£380,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 21 years.
£238,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 21 years.
Habitable Rooms for 21 Baytree Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,454
Street avg £2,464
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Anne's Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

1 March 2017Most recent
£238,000
+23.3%over 12 years11 October 2004
£193,000
+89.2%over 3 years6 April 2001
£102,000
+14.7%over 5 years27 October 1995
£88,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 3FJ: £280,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
M34 3TN
Closest school
0.4 km
St Anne's Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.