Get started16 Baytree Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 3FJ). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 981 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since September 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £325,000 sits 60.1% above the 2009 sale of £203,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 15.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
16 Baytree Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jul 2019
16 Baytree Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 13 years.
£203,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 13 years.
16 Baytree Avenue is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,228
Street avg £2,485
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Anne's Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

30 September 2009Most recent
£203,000
+24.5%over 6 years1 September 2003
£163,000
+83.2%over 7 years10 May 1996
£88,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 3FJ: £280,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
M34 3TN
Closest school
0.4 km
St Anne's Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.