Get started14 Angel Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 3DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £165,000 sits 79.3% above the 2016 sale of £92,000. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in July 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 18 years.
£92,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 18 years.
Habitable Rooms for 14 Angel Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,438
Street avg £1,904
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Old Peg — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

15 July 2016Most recent
£92,000
-10.7%over 8 years1 July 2008
£103,000
+24.2%over 3 years17 September 2004
£82,950
+119.2%over 5 years27 November 1998
£37,850
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 3DQ: £150,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
M34 3QL
Closest school
0.2 km
St Anne's Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.