Get started12 Angel Street is a mid-terrace house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 3DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 is 19.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 34.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £122,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Price for 12 Angel Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 20 years.
£122,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 20 years.
12 Angel Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,937
Street avg £1,842
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Old Peg — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 December 2020Most recent
£122,000
+22.0%over 13 years7 December 2007
£99,995
+5.3%over 1 year16 October 2006
£94,950
+265.2%over 5 years11 May 2001
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 3DQ: £150,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
M34 3EP
Closest school
0.2 km
St Anne's Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.