Get started4 Oaklands Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Adel, Leeds, Leeds (LS16 8NR). It has a recorded floor area of 170 m² (around 1830 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £692,000 is 24.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 69.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 170 m² it's 16.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (203 m² median across 13 EPCs). Last sale on file: £555,000 in June 2019.
4 Oaklands Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 May 2025
4 Oaklands Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£692,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 22 years.
£555,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 4 Oaklands Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,265
Street avg £2,850
Floor Area
170 m²
Street avg 188 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

20 June 2019Most recent
£555,000
+89.4%over 18 years10 April 2001
£293,000
+46.5%over 3 years18 August 1997
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 8NR: £606,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
LS16 8ER
Long Causeway St Helens Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Adel Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.