Get started29 Oaklands Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Adel, Leeds, Leeds (LS16 8NR). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £671,000 is 32.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£401/sq ft) was about 150.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 117 m² it sits well below the postcode median (203 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2015. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 8 years since the last transfer (May 2018).
29 Oaklands Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Nov 2024
T1. Beech - Crown thin, remove selected branches in the upper canopy to reduce current density by up to 15%.T2. Sycamore - Crown thin, remove selected branches in the upper canopy to reduce current density by up to 15%.T3. Chestnut - Crown thin, remove selected branches in the upper canopy to reduce current density by up to 20% and draw back the branches by approx. 2 metres
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£671,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 20 years.
£505,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 20 years.
29 Oaklands Avenue outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,316
Street avg £2,769
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 192 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

8 May 2018Most recent
£505,000
+1.0%over 3 years4 March 2015
£499,950
+122.2%over 17 years20 January 1998
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 8NR: £606,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
LS16 8FG
Long Causeway St Helens Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Adel Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.