Get started8 Oaklands Avenue is a detached house in Adel, Leeds, Leeds (LS16 8NR). It has a recorded floor area of 205 m² (around 2207 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 4.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£367/sq ft) was about 98.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £810,000 in August 2025. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2014.
8 Oaklands Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Detached double garage to front
Latest sale on 8 Oaklands Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£793,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 28 years.
£810,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 8 Oaklands Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,951
Street avg £2,797
Floor Area
205 m²
Street avg 186 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

13 August 2025Most recent
£810,000
+113.2%over 19 years2 June 2006
£380,000
+58.3%over 3 years29 April 2003
£240,000
-7.7%over 5 years13 January 1998
£259,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 8NR: £555,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.2 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
LS16 8FN
Long Causeway St Helens Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Adel Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.