Get started2 Oaklands Avenue is a four-bedroom property in Adel, Leeds, Leeds (LS16 8NR). It has council tax band F.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in April 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 10.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include tree works, an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
T1 Horse Chestnut - Crown thin canopy by approximately 15-20% (max wound size 75mm). T2 Norway Maple - Crown thin the canopy by removing no 3 lowest limbs over lawn and outdoor room. Remove dead wood throughout. T3 Hawthorne - Remove dead wood over 15mm diameter throughout the canopy, structural prune to improve the shape and form TG1 Norway Maple; Ash; Hawthorne & Lilac planting group - selectively thin the weak, suppressed and leaning stems within the group to improve the form whilst maintaining screening from neighbouring dwellings.
2 Oaklands Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£485,000
Growth on file: 10.5% per year over 11 years.
5 April 2007Most recent
£485,000
+191.3%over 10 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

T1 Horse Chestnut - Crown uplift 2 metres to reduce excessive shading and balance the tree.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
19 July 1996
£166,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 8NR: £606,000 (2025–2018).
LS16 8ER
Long Causeway St Helens Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Adel Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB