Get started12 Oaklands Avenue is a five-bedroom property in Adel, Leeds, Leeds (LS16 8NR). It has council tax band G.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in November 2002. Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Alterations to part of integral garage to form habitable room(Single storey rear extension is Permitted Development)
£341,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 6 years.
8 November 2002Most recent
£341,000
+66.3%over 5 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

21 March 1997
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 8NR: £606,000 (2025–2018).
LS16 8FY
Long Causeway St Helens Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Adel Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB