Get started11 Oaklands Avenue is a five-bedroom detached house in Adel, Leeds, Leeds (LS16 8NR). It has a recorded floor area of 221 m² (around 2379 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £792,000 is 34.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 44% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2021. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 221 m² it's 19.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (185 m² median across 13 EPCs). Last sold in October 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
11 Oaklands Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
T1 Willow - Reduce by 3 meters (50%) back to old pruning points. T2 Dead Sycamore - Remove. T4 Elm - Remove T3 Self seeded whips to remove. T5 Cotoneaster - Reduce by 3 meters (50%) back to old pruning points.
11 Oaklands Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£792,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 20 years.
£590,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 20 years.
11 Oaklands Avenue outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,670
Street avg £2,896
Floor Area
221 m²
Street avg 184 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 October 2017Most recent
£590,000
+20.4%over 11 years21 October 2005
£490,000
+103.0%over 8 years3 October 1997
£241,400
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 8NR: £606,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
LS16 8FY
Long Causeway St Helens Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Adel Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.