Get started15 Broughton Crossing is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Broughton, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 5AR). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£482/sq ft) was about 71.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £295,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Broughton Crossing has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 27 years.
£295,500
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 15 Broughton Crossing runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,184
Street avg £4,490
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 November 2022Most recent
£295,500
+18.2%over 5 years4 January 2017
£249,950
+42.0%over 3 years3 January 2014
£176,000
+1.3%over 4 years4 June 2009
£173,750
-13.1%over 1 year9 May 2008
£200,000
+14.6%over 2 years4 August 2005
£174,500
+96.2%over 5 years17 September 1999
£88,950
+102.2%over 3 years27 October 1995
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 5AR: £275,000 (2025–2023).
11 Broughton Crossing Broughton Aylesbury
Sold Aug 2025
8 Broughton Crossing Broughton Aylesbury
Sold Oct 2024
10 Broughton Crossing Broughton Aylesbury
Sold Oct 2024
2 Broughton Crossing Broughton Aylesbury
Sold Jan 2024
13 Broughton Crossing Broughton Aylesbury
Sold Jul 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
HP22 5JT
Kingsbrook Burcott Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Bierton Church of England Combined School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.