Get started2 Broughton Crossing is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Broughton, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 5AR). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £310,000 is 12.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£456/sq ft) was about 60.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £275,000 in January 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Broughton Crossing has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 28 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 28 years.
EPC Rating for 2 Broughton Crossing runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,911
Street avg £4,521
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

19 January 2024Most recent
£275,000
+1.1%over 2 years29 September 2021
£272,000
+165.4%over 20 years27 July 2001
£102,500
+78.3%over 5 years6 June 1996
£57,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 5AR: £274,250 (2025–2023).
11 Broughton Crossing Broughton Aylesbury
Sold Aug 2025
8 Broughton Crossing Broughton Aylesbury
Sold Oct 2024
10 Broughton Crossing Broughton Aylesbury
Sold Oct 2024
13 Broughton Crossing Broughton Aylesbury
Sold Jul 2023
14 Broughton Crossing Broughton Aylesbury
Sold Feb 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
HP22 5YW
Kingsbrook Burcott Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Bierton Church of England Combined School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.