Get started10 Broughton Crossing is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Broughton, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 5AR). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £323,000 is 17.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£447/sq ft) was about 58.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2024 for £274,250.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£323,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 25 years.
£274,250
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 25 years.
On co₂ emissions, 10 Broughton Crossing stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,811
Street avg £4,532
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 October 2024Most recent
£274,250
+37.1%over 10 years17 March 2014
£200,000
+2.6%over 3 years26 April 2010
£195,000
+9.9%over 4 years21 April 2006
£177,500
+133.6%over 6 years26 May 1999
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 5AR: £275,000 (2025–2023).
11 Broughton Crossing Broughton Aylesbury
Sold Aug 2025
8 Broughton Crossing Broughton Aylesbury
Sold Oct 2024
2 Broughton Crossing Broughton Aylesbury
Sold Jan 2024
13 Broughton Crossing Broughton Aylesbury
Sold Jul 2023
14 Broughton Crossing Broughton Aylesbury
Sold Feb 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
HP22 5YW
Kingsbrook Burcott Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Bierton Church of England Combined School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.