Get started14 Broughton Crossing is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Broughton, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 5AR). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£398/sq ft) was about 37.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £265,500.
14 Broughton Crossing ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Price for 14 Broughton Crossing has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 27 years.
£265,500
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 27 years.
On epc rating, 14 Broughton Crossing stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,282
Street avg £4,590
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 February 2023Most recent
£265,500
+42.4%over 12 years2 July 2010
£186,500
+45.1%over 7 years25 July 2002
£128,500
+68.0%over 3 years26 March 1999
£76,500
+31.9%over 1 year25 June 1997
£58,000
+22.1%over 1 year15 December 1995
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 5AR: £275,000 (2025–2023).
11 Broughton Crossing Broughton Aylesbury
Sold Aug 2025
8 Broughton Crossing Broughton Aylesbury
Sold Oct 2024
10 Broughton Crossing Broughton Aylesbury
Sold Oct 2024
2 Broughton Crossing Broughton Aylesbury
Sold Jan 2024
13 Broughton Crossing Broughton Aylesbury
Sold Jul 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
HP22 5ZE
Kingsbrook Burcott Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Bierton Church of England Combined School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.