Get started11 Broughton Crossing is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Broughton, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 5AR). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£456/sq ft) was about 59.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £280,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Broughton Crossing has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 26 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 11 Broughton Crossing lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,912
Street avg £4,520
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 August 2025Most recent
£280,000
+24.4%over 10 years10 July 2015
£225,000
+30.4%over 6 years6 March 2009
£172,500
+37.9%over 6 years2 August 2002
£125,055
+35.9%over 2 years18 October 1999
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 5AR: £274,250 (2024–2023).
8 Broughton Crossing Broughton Aylesbury
Sold Oct 2024
10 Broughton Crossing Broughton Aylesbury
Sold Oct 2024
2 Broughton Crossing Broughton Aylesbury
Sold Jan 2024
13 Broughton Crossing Broughton Aylesbury
Sold Jul 2023
14 Broughton Crossing Broughton Aylesbury
Sold Feb 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
HP22 5ZE
Kingsbrook Burcott Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Bierton Church of England Combined School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.