Get started4 Moat Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Wingrave, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 4PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£538/sq ft) was about 84.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 120 m² it's 25% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (160 m² median across 5 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £695,000 in March 2024.
4 Moat Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Tree to be felled
Latest sale on 4 Moat Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£723,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 11 years.
£695,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 11 years.
4 Moat Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,792
Street avg £3,383
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 170 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

Replacement of conservatory roof with new insulated roof including new guttering
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
6 March 2024Most recent
£695,000
+11.6%over 4 years8 August 2019
£622,500
+61.7%over 5 years19 August 2013
£385,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 4PQ: £582,500 (2018–2011).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
HP22 4JD
Church Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Wingrave Church of England Combined School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.