Get started1 Chiltern Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wingrave, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 4QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 889 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £413,000 is 14.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£405/sq ft) was about 76.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £360,000 in August 2024.
1 Chiltern Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jun 2019
1 Chiltern Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£413,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 19 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 1 Chiltern Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,357
Street avg £3,523
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

2 August 2024Most recent
£360,000
+89.5%over 19 years15 July 2005
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 4QQ: £335,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
HP22 4FT
Winslow Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Wingrave Church of England Combined School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB