Get started1 Church Rooms is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wingrave, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 4PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1639 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows an F (score 33), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 52). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £664,000 is 13.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£358/sq ft) was about 20.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold September 2018 for £587,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2006. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1 Church Rooms sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Feb 2020
Pollarding of one lime tree
1 Church Rooms valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£664,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 10 years.
£587,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 10 years.
1 Church Rooms is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,856
Street avg £3,867
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 164 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

18 September 2018Most recent
£587,000
+19.2%over 4 years24 January 2014
£492,500
-1.5%over 3 years29 April 2010
£500,000
+13.6%over 1 year17 June 2008
£440,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 4PQ: £620,000 (2024–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
HP22 4JR
Church Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Wingrave Church of England Combined School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.