Get startedTotteridge House is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in High Wycombe (HP13 7LR). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Period features are noted in the property record. At 85 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across Totteridge House (50–85 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64). The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£377/sq ft) was about 50.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £345,000.
Totteridge House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jun 2024
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Crown reduce 1 Yew tree by up to 30% & 20% crown reduction to 1Tulip tree
Price for Totteridge House has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£350,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 26 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 26 years.
Totteridge House outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,059
Street avg £4,149
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

Felling of 3no. Leylandii and reduction by 50% to 1no. Leylandii.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 December 2023Most recent
£345,000
+9.5%over 6 years21 March 2017
£315,000
+59.1%over 11 years31 May 2005
£198,000
+11.2%over 1 year3 June 2003
£178,000
+47.1%over 3 years1 October 1999
£121,000
+46.7%over 1 year12 December 1997
£82,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 7LR: £312,500 (2025–2015).
Totteridge House Flat 1 Totteridge Lane High Wycombe
Sold May 2025
Totteridge House Flat 4 Totteridge Lane High Wycombe
Sold Aug 2019
Totteridge House Flat 5 Totteridge Lane High Wycombe
Sold Apr 2019
Totteridge House Flat 3 Totteridge Lane High Wycombe
Sold Dec 2015
7 Totteridge Lane High Wycombe
Sold Sept 2009
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
HP13 7YG
Totteridge Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Kings Wood School and Nursery. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.