Get startedTotteridge House is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in High Wycombe (HP13 7LR). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. At 50 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Totteridge House (50–85 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in February 2018 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 57). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£334/sq ft) was about 54.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 50 m² it sits well below the postcode median (77 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold August 2019 for £180,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Totteridge House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Felling of 3no. Leylandii and reduction by 50% to 1no. Leylandii.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 22 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 22 years.
Totteridge House is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£3,600
Street avg £4,264
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Demolition of greenhouse to rear of property
15 August 2019Most recent
£180,000
+33.3%over 14 years15 October 2004
£135,000
+29.2%over 2 years15 March 2002
£104,500
+74.3%over 4 years14 July 1997
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 7LR: £317,000 (2025–2017).
Totteridge House Flat 1 Totteridge Lane High Wycombe
Sold May 2025
Totteridge House Flat 6 Totteridge Lane High Wycombe
Sold Dec 2023
Totteridge House Flat 5 Totteridge Lane High Wycombe
Sold Apr 2019
Totteridge House Flat 3 Totteridge Lane High Wycombe
Sold Dec 2015
7 Totteridge Lane High Wycombe
Sold Sept 2009
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
HP13 7YG
Totteridge Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Kings Wood School and Nursery. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area