Get started4 Elton Cottages is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Downley, High Wycombe, High Wycombe (HP13 5UZ). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£662/sq ft) was about 145.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £335,000 — fresh data. At 47 m² it sits well below the postcode median (87 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 4 Elton Cottages has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£360,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 28 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 4 Elton Cottages runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,128
Street avg £4,488
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 December 2024Most recent
£335,000
+16.5%over 5 years1 November 2019
£287,500
+36.9%over 7 years25 November 2011
£210,000
+45.8%over 11 years2 October 2000
£144,000
+74.5%over 4 years28 June 1996
£82,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 5UZ: £360,000 (2025–2016).
117 Littleworth Road Downley High Wycombe
Sold Sept 2025
1 Elton Cottages Littleworth Road Downley High Wycombe
Sold Apr 2021
123 Littleworth Road Downley High Wycombe
Sold Jan 2021
119 Littleworth Road Downley High Wycombe
Sold Feb 2019
125 Littleworth Road Downley High Wycombe
Sold Oct 2014
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
HP13 5GN
Commonside — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
The Downley School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.