Get started7 Green Leys is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Downley, High Wycombe, High Wycombe (HP13 5UH). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 896 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since November 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £386,000 sits 69.7% above the 2009 sale of £227,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 26% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 83 m² it's 19.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (103 m² median across 9 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs).
7 Green Leys's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Nov 2018
7 Green Leys has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Householder application for construction of first floor side extension
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£386,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£227,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
7 Green Leys is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,734
Street avg £4,094
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Householder application for construction of single storey side extension and steps to side / rear.
6 November 2009Most recent
£227,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 5UH: £495,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
HP13 5JY
Curlew Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The Downley School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB