Get started22 Avery Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Downley, High Wycombe, High Wycombe (HP13 5UE). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £434,000 is 24.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£380/sq ft) was about 51.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 8 years since the last transfer (December 2017).
22 Avery Avenue has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Householder application for an extension and the raising of the roof of existing garage, and conversion to study area.
22 Avery Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£434,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 14 years.
£348,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 14 years.
On habitable rooms, 22 Avery Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,094
Street avg £3,538
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construction of single storey rear extension
15 December 2017Most recent
£348,000
+61.1%over 14 years20 November 2003
£216,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 5UE: £440,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
HP13 5JY
Grays Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The Downley School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB