Get started10 Avery Avenue is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Downley, High Wycombe, High Wycombe (HP13 5UE). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£498/sq ft) was about 107.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £450,000.
10 Avery Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Apr 2024
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 10 Avery Avenue.
Application for approval of details subject to Condition 1 (scheme for painting or staining of timber cladding on dormer) of planning enforcement ref: 21/00010/OP (Planning appeal ref. APP/K0425/C/21/3275673 & APP/K0425/C/21/3275674)
10 Avery Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£478,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 27 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 10 Avery Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,357
Street avg £3,441
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Householder application for construction of two storey rear extension
19 October 2023Most recent
£450,000
+31.0%over 7 years13 July 2016
£343,500
+38.5%over 8 years24 August 2007
£248,000
+259.4%over 11 years10 June 1996
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 5UE: £400,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
HP13 5YQ
Grays Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The Downley School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.