Get started58 Hamilton Road is a four-bedroom detached house in High Wycombe (HP13 5BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 190 m² (around 2045 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £798,000 is 19.1% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£328/sq ft) was about 16.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (March 2016). At 190 m² it's 19% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (235 m² median across 8 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2019.
58 Hamilton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Apr 2025
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Notification of proposed single storey rear extension; Depth extending from the original rear wall of 5.00 metres, a maximum height of 3.54 metres and an eaves height of 2.46
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£798,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 19 years.
£670,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 19 years.
58 Hamilton Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,526
Street avg £3,160
Floor Area
190 m²
Street avg 231 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

4 March 2016Most recent
£670,000
+252.6%over 18 years18 August 1997
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 5BQ: £780,000 (2023–2014).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 9.1 t/year
HP13 5JF
Amersham Hill Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Royal Grammar School, High Wycombe. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB