Get startedWoodpeckers is a four-bedroom detached house in High Wycombe (HP13 5BE). It has a recorded floor area of 268 m² (around 2889 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £982,000 is 43.4% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 37.1% below the postcode norm. At 268 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in September 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years.
Woodpeckers's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Feb 2021
Woodpeckers valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£982,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 10 years.
£685,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 10 years.
On habitable rooms, Woodpeckers stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,552
Street avg £3,410
Floor Area
268 m²
Street avg 195 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

23 September 2011Most recent
£685,000
+52.2%over 9 years31 January 2002
£450,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 5BE: £245,000 (2025–2023).
Ridgeway Heights Flat 9 Ridge Way High Wycombe
Sold Sept 2025
Ridgeway Heights Flat 7 Ridge Way High Wycombe
Sold Feb 2025
Ridgeway Heights Flat 3 Ridge Way High Wycombe
Sold Aug 2024
Ridgeway Heights Flat 4a Ridge Way High Wycombe
Sold Mar 2024
Ridgeway Heights Flat 5 Ridge Way High Wycombe
Sold Sept 2023
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
HP13 5JF
Ridge Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
The Royal Grammar School, High Wycombe. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.