Get startedHamilton House is a detached house in High Wycombe (HP13 5BE). It has a recorded floor area of 294 m² (around 3165 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in September 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Held since September 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 294 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £1,259,000 sits 119% above the 2005 sale of £575,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 51.6% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Hamilton House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Householder application for construction of single storey side infill extension and conversion of garage to create additional living accommodation
Hamilton House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£575,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, Hamilton House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,956
Street avg £3,495
Floor Area
294 m²
Street avg 191 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of first floor side extension and construction of hipped roof over existing single storey rear extension
14 September 2005Most recent
£575,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 5BE: £245,000 (2025–2023).
Ridgeway Heights Flat 9 Ridge Way High Wycombe
Sold Sept 2025
Ridgeway Heights Flat 7 Ridge Way High Wycombe
Sold Feb 2025
Ridgeway Heights Flat 3 Ridge Way High Wycombe
Sold Aug 2024
Ridgeway Heights Flat 4a Ridge Way High Wycombe
Sold Mar 2024
Ridgeway Heights Flat 5 Ridge Way High Wycombe
Sold Sept 2023
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
HP13 5YQ
Ridge Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
The Royal Grammar School, High Wycombe. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB