Get started15a is a detached house in High Wycombe (HP13 5BD). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1701 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump.
It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£444/sq ft) was about 143.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £755,000.
15a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
15a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£800,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£755,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 15a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,778
Street avg £3,378
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 174 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

5 July 2024Most recent
£755,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 5BD: £795,000 (2024–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
9.2 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
HP13 5YQ
Ridge Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Royal Grammar School, High Wycombe. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB