Get started2 Yeomans Gate is a six-bedroom detached house in High Wycombe (HP13 5AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 345 m² (around 3714 sq ft) and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2014) returns a high B (score 88), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 345 m² the property is well over the postcode median (258 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £1,427,000 sits 50.2% above the 2014 sale of £950,000. 6 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 12 years since the last transfer (June 2014).
2 Yeomans Gate's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Apr 2024
Planning history at 2 Yeomans Gate is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Reduce crown by 5 metres and reduce overhanging branch by 5 metres balance the tree and limit its growth towards the house x 1 Oak
2 Yeomans Gate valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,427,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£950,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Yeomans Gate outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,754
Street avg £3,936
Floor Area
345 m²
Street avg 292 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Removal of 4 branches to 1 x Hazel (4) as the tree is causing excessive shading and reduce the crown by 3m to 1 x Beech (5) due to previous damage to tree caused by in growth of broken branches
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
6 June 2014Most recent
£950,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 5AJ: £850,000 (2021–2014).
Cedar House Amersham Road High Wycombe
Sold Jun 2021
Terriers Lodge Amersham Road High Wycombe
Sold Jun 2018
De Havilland House Amersham Road High Wycombe
Sold Dec 2014
1 Yeomans Gate Amersham Road High Wycombe
Sold Oct 2014
3 Yeomans Gate Amersham Road High Wycombe
Sold Jun 2014
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Years Held
12 years
Street avg 12 years
HP13 5YQ
De Havilland Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Highworth Combined School and Nursery. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB