Get started55 Amersham Road is a four-bedroom detached house in High Wycombe (HP13 5AA). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in April 2004. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £544,000 sits 114.6% above the 2004 sale of £253,500. At 92 m² it sits well below the postcode median (133 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
55 Amersham Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
55 Amersham Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Construction of two storey rear extension and retaining walls to form parking at front
55 Amersham Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£544,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 1 year.
£253,500
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 1 year.
55 Amersham Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,755
Street avg £3,414
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
construction of two storey rear extension with lantern rooflight + retaining wall to form parking area at front.
8 April 2004Most recent
£253,500
+5.6%over 1 year21 October 2002
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP13 5AA: £560,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
HP13 5YQ
Windsor Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
The Royal Grammar School, High Wycombe. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB