Get started163 New Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in High Wycombe (HP12 4RQ). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since December 2013. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Held since April 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £439,000 sits 95.1% above the 2006 sale of £225,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£142/sq ft) was about 41.9% below the postcode norm. At 147 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
163 New Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Mar 2024
163 New Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Proposed non-material amendment to permission for construction of single storey rear extension granted under householder planning ref. 12/05877/FUL
163 New Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£439,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.2% per year over 5 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 14.2% per year over 5 years.
On floor area, 163 New Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,531
Street avg £2,958
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Turnpike Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Householder application for construction of single storey rear extension
28 April 2006Most recent
£225,000
+12.5%over 3 years22 November 2002
£200,000
+82.6%over 1 year27 November 2000
£109,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 4RQ: £327,000 (2021–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
HP12 4EW
Closest school
0.4 km
Cressex Community School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.