Get started187 New Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in High Wycombe (HP12 4RQ). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £427,000 is 10.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£293/sq ft) was about 60.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 122 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £385,000 in March 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2003. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
187 New Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Insertion of rear dormer in connection with loft conversion.
Latest sale on 187 New Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£427,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 24 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 187 New Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,156
Street avg £2,777
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Turnpike Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

29 March 2021Most recent
£385,000
+14.9%over 4 years23 December 2016
£335,000
+42.6%over 9 years2 March 2007
£235,000
+258.8%over 10 years25 October 1996
£65,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 4RQ: £327,000 (2021–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
HP12 4EW
Closest school
0.4 km
Cressex Community School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.